Key Takeaways: Navigating DUI Charges in Falls Church, VA
[…] It’s imperative to have a Falls Church DUI lawyer who can navigate both Virginia’s specific court procedures and understand the interstate implications for your Maryland license.
Scenario 2: DUI with Prescription Medication
Question: “I was pulled over in Falls Church, and the officer said I seemed impaired, but I only had my prescribed anxiety medication. Can I still be charged with DUI even if I wasn’t drinking alcohol?”
Answer: Absolutely. Virginia Code § 18.2-266 explicitly states that driving under the influence of “any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature” that impairs your ability to drive safely is a DUI. This includes legally prescribed medications if they affect your driving.